Click here to watch video: DREAM Act

The Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors Act (The “DREAM Act”) is an immigration bill that would provide certain undocumented students who graduate from US high schools, who are of good moral character, arrived in the U.S. as minors, and have been in the country continuously for at least five years prior to the bill’s enactment, the opportunity to earn conditional permanent residency. The alien students would obtain temporary residency for a six year period. Within the six year period, a qualified student must have “acquired a degree from an institution of higher education in the United States or have completed at least 2 years, in good standing, in a program for a bachelor’s degree or higher degree in the United States,” or have “served in the uniformed services for at least 2 years and, if discharged, have received an honorable discharge.”

By | 2016-11-14T23:35:10+00:00 July 26th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment