Green Card

/Tag: Green Card

Green Card for Religious Workers

Aliens can immigrate as a religious worker to the U.S. through special immigrant category. Aliens applying for special immigrant status under INA 101(a)(27)(C) must demonstrate that their services are needed by a religious denomination in the United States. The following factors are relevant to whether a bona fide need for such services exists: The number of [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00December 28th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Diversity Visa Lottery Program

With the diversity visa lottery program each year approximately 50,000 green cards are offered each year to people from countries that in recent years have sent the fewest immigrants to the United States. The purpose of this program is to ensure a diverse ethnic mix among those who immigrate to the U.S. (although applicants must [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00October 3rd, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Waiver of Citizenship Test

Waiver of U.S. Citizenship Test Waiver of the U.S. Citizenship Test and How to Qualify: Section 312 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) requires that naturalization applicants must demonstrate an ability to read, write, and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language, and have a knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government. [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09-05:00August 26th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Marriage Based Green Cards, a Guide to Qualify

Marriage based green cards may be obtained in several ways for persons already in the U.S. depending upon marriage either to a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident and depending upon whether he/she entered the U.S. legally or illegally. Marriage to U.S. Citizen There are several options: Get married and immediately apply for a marriage based [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09-05:00August 24th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Lawful Prospective Immigrant (Reid-Schumer-Menendez Proposed Immigration Bill)

Lawful Prospective Immigrant (LPI): Alternative to Lawful Permanent Residence (LPR- Green Card) In response to Arizona’s strict anti-immigrant law, Senators Reid, Schumer, and Menendez introduced draft legislation which calls for illegal immigrants to receive interim “Lawful Prospective Immigrant” (LPI) status. The Department of Homeland Security estimates that there are approximately 10.8 million people currently in [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:10-05:00July 21st, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

K-1 Visa: Fiancé or Fiancée of U.S. Citizens

The K-1 visa petition can be filed by U.S. citizens who wish to marry their foreign national fiancé (male) or fiancée (female) in the U.S. To apply for the U.S. Fiancée Visa both the partners should either be unmarried or their previous marriages should have been legally settled through a divorce, annulment, or death of [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:13-05:00June 19th, 2010|Home Featured, Immigration Blog|0 Comments