Immigration

/Tag: Immigration

212(a) Inadmissibility Grounds & Waiver of Inadmissibility

Below are the various Section 212(a) inadmissibility grounds that can be found in the Immigration & Nationality Act (INA) section 212. If the inadmissibility ground is waivable, reference to the specific waiver of inadmissibility is also given. Inadmissibility Grounds Inadmissibility Grounds INA reference Waiver of Inadmissibility for Immigrant Visa Waiver of Inadmissibility for Non-immigrant Visa [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:07-05:00July 29th, 2012|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

USCIS To Centralize Filing and Adjudication of I-601, I-212 and I-290B Waivers

"Beginning June 4, 2012, individuals abroad who have applied for certain visas and have been found ineligible by a U.S. Consular Officer, will be able to mail requests to waive certain grounds of inadmissibility directly to a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Lockbox facility. This change affects where individuals abroad, who have been found [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00May 25th, 2012|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Voluntary Departure

The departure of an alien from the United States without an order of removal. The departure may or may not have been preceded by a hearing before an immigration judge. An alien allowed to voluntarily depart concedes removability but does not have a bar to seeking admission at a port-of-entry at any time. Failure to [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00April 25th, 2011|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Salvadorans Provided With Interim Employment Authorization Documents

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (U.S.C.I.S.) announced today that some existing Salvadoran Temporary Protected Status (T.P.S.) beneficiaries will receive interim Employment Authorization Documents (E.A.D.s) during the continued processing of their re-registration applications. USCIS mailed approximately 4,500 EADs, to be delivered no later than March 9, 2011, to Salvadorans who have not yet received a final [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00March 15th, 2011|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Visa Bulletin For January 2011

A. STATUTORY NUMBERS 1.  This bulletin summarizes the availability of immigrant numbers during January. Consular officers are required to report to the Department of State documentarily qualified applicants for numerically limited visas; the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services in the Department of Homeland Security reports applicants for adjustment of status.  Allocations were made, to [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00January 3rd, 2011|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Temporary Protected Status (TPS)

Temporary immigration status is for foreign nationals currently residing in the U.S. whose homeland conditions are recognized by the US government as being temporarily unsafe or overly dangerous to return to (e.g., war, earthquake, flood, drought, or other extraordinary and temporary conditions). TPS does not lead to permanent resident status. As the name indicates, it [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00December 31st, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Diversity Visa Lottery Program

With the diversity visa lottery program each year approximately 50,000 green cards are offered each year to people from countries that in recent years have sent the fewest immigrants to the United States. The purpose of this program is to ensure a diverse ethnic mix among those who immigrate to the U.S. (although applicants must [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00October 3rd, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Foreign Officers A-1 Visa or Diplomatic Visa

The A-1 diplomatic visa is considered nonimmigrant and permits foreign officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts to enter into the U.S. and engage in official activities. Persons eligible for include: Officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts in the U.S., such as ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomats, or consular officers; Representatives of [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09-05:00September 19th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

O-1 Visa (Persons of Extraordinary Ability in the Arts, Athletics, Science, Business, and Education)

O-1 visas are available to persons of proven extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. To be considered a person of extraordinary ability, you must have sustained national or international acclaim, or, if you work in motion pictures or television productions, you must have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement. O-1 visas [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09-05:00September 11th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments