inadmissibility

/Tag: inadmissibility

212(a) Inadmissibility Grounds & Waiver of Inadmissibility

Below are the various Section 212(a) inadmissibility grounds that can be found in the Immigration & Nationality Act (INA) section 212. If the inadmissibility ground is waivable, reference to the specific waiver of inadmissibility is also given. Inadmissibility Grounds Inadmissibility Grounds INA reference Waiver of Inadmissibility for Immigrant Visa Waiver of Inadmissibility for Non-immigrant Visa [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:07-05:00July 29th, 2012|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

USCIS To Centralize Filing and Adjudication of I-601, I-212 and I-290B Waivers

"Beginning June 4, 2012, individuals abroad who have applied for certain visas and have been found ineligible by a U.S. Consular Officer, will be able to mail requests to waive certain grounds of inadmissibility directly to a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Lockbox facility. This change affects where individuals abroad, who have been found [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00May 25th, 2012|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Exemption for Individuals Affiliated with Certain Iraqi Groups from Certain Inadmissibility Provisions

Effective September 21, 2009, Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano and Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton, following consultation with each other and the Attorney General, exercised their discretionary authority under Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) section 212(d)(3)(B)(i) to exempt qualified individuals, as determined by officials of their respective Departments based on specified standards, from [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00March 2nd, 2011|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Marriage Based Green Cards, a Guide to Qualify

Marriage based green cards may be obtained in several ways for persons already in the U.S. depending upon marriage either to a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident and depending upon whether he/she entered the U.S. legally or illegally. Marriage to U.S. Citizen There are several options: Get married and immediately apply for a marriage based [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09-05:00August 24th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments