Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

Home/Practice Areas/Immigration/Visa Waiver Program (VWP)
Visa Waiver Program (VWP) 2016-11-14T23:35:07+00:00

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) is a program of the U.S. Government which permits citizens of specific countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business for up to ninety (90) days without having to obtain a visa.

Here are the following countries that are allowed to come over to the U.S. under a VWP:

Europe

Andorra Austria
Belgium Czech Republic
Denmark Greenland
Faroe Islands Estonia
Finland France
Germany Greece
Hungary Iceland
Ireland Italy
Latvia Liechtenstein
Lithuania Luxembourg
Malta Monaco
Netherlands Aruba
Netherlands Antilles Norway
Portugal San Marino
Slovakia Slovenia
Spain Sweden
Switzerland United Kingdom

 

Asia

Brunei Japan
South Korea Singapore

 

Oceania

Australia New Zealand

 

The VWP should not be used by individuals who may need to stay for more than ninety (90) days because no extensions or changes to another visa category are permitted. After ninety (90) days, Visa Waiver Program visitors must leave the United States before entering the country again either pursuant to the VWP or another visa status.

All travelers must have individual passports. It is not acceptable for children to be included on a parent’s passport.

Majoring requirements for individuals traveling on VWP:

  • All incoming passengers who intend to take advantage of the VWP are required to complete the I-94W form online before departure to the United States, but preferably at least 72 hours (3 days) in advance.
  • The standard requirement for passport validity is 6 months beyond the expected date of departure from the United States, however some country-specific arrangements are different.
  • If entering the United States by air or sea, additional requirements apply. The traveler must:
    • Be traveling on a participating commercial carrier and;
    • Be holding a valid return or onward ticket. Where the ticket terminates in Canada, Mexico, Bermuda or an island in the Caribbean, the traveler must be a legal resident of that country or territory.

Other major requirements:

  • Must have complied with the conditions of all previous admissions to the United States;
  • Must never have been convicted of, or arrested for, an offense or crime involving moral turpitude or a “controlled substance,” or 2 or more crimes with a maximum aggregate sentence of five years’ imprisonment or more, no matter how long ago.
  • Must not be otherwise inadmissible to the United States, such as on health or national security grounds;
  • Must not be intending to visit the United States for a purpose other than transit, tourism or a short term business visit.
  • If entering over the land frontier, must pay a fee of $6. For those arriving by air or sea, the cost of the visa waiver is included in the ticket.

Those who do not meet the requirements for the visa-waiver scheme must obtain a U.S. tourist visa from an American Embassy or Consulate.

Please call the law offices of Gopal & Pedigo, PC and one of our experienced immigration attorneys will assist you. We are conveniently located in Nashville, TN and serving clients from all over the globe.