attorneys

/Tag: attorneys

Voluntary Departure

The departure of an alien from the United States without an order of removal. The departure may or may not have been preceded by a hearing before an immigration judge. An alien allowed to voluntarily depart concedes removability but does not have a bar to seeking admission at a port-of-entry at any time. Failure to [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08+00:00April 25th, 2011|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Salvadorans Provided With Interim Employment Authorization Documents

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (U.S.C.I.S.) announced today that some existing Salvadoran Temporary Protected Status (T.P.S.) beneficiaries will receive interim Employment Authorization Documents (E.A.D.s) during the continued processing of their re-registration applications. USCIS mailed approximately 4,500 EADs, to be delivered no later than March 9, 2011, to Salvadorans who have not yet received a final [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08+00:00March 15th, 2011|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Diversity Visa Lottery Program

With the diversity visa lottery program each year approximately 50,000 green cards are offered each year to people from countries that in recent years have sent the fewest immigrants to the United States. The purpose of this program is to ensure a diverse ethnic mix among those who immigrate to the U.S. (although applicants must [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08+00:00October 3rd, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Foreign Officers A-1 Visa or Diplomatic Visa

The A-1 diplomatic visa is considered nonimmigrant and permits foreign officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts to enter into the U.S. and engage in official activities. Persons eligible for include: Officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts in the U.S., such as ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomats, or consular officers; Representatives of [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09+00:00September 19th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

O-1 Visa (Persons of Extraordinary Ability in the Arts, Athletics, Science, Business, and Education)

O-1 visas are available to persons of proven extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. To be considered a person of extraordinary ability, you must have sustained national or international acclaim, or, if you work in motion pictures or television productions, you must have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement. O-1 visas [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09+00:00September 11th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Waiver of Citizenship Test

Waiver of U.S. Citizenship Test Waiver of the U.S. Citizenship Test and How to Qualify: Section 312 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) requires that naturalization applicants must demonstrate an ability to read, write, and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language, and have a knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government. [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09+00:00August 26th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments