U.S.

/Tag: U.S.

USCIS To Centralize Filing and Adjudication of I-601, I-212 and I-290B Waivers

"Beginning June 4, 2012, individuals abroad who have applied for certain visas and have been found ineligible by a U.S. Consular Officer, will be able to mail requests to waive certain grounds of inadmissibility directly to a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Lockbox facility. This change affects where individuals abroad, who have been found [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00May 25th, 2012|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Diversity Visa Lottery Program

With the diversity visa lottery program each year approximately 50,000 green cards are offered each year to people from countries that in recent years have sent the fewest immigrants to the United States. The purpose of this program is to ensure a diverse ethnic mix among those who immigrate to the U.S. (although applicants must [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00October 3rd, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Foreign Officers A-1 Visa or Diplomatic Visa

The A-1 diplomatic visa is considered nonimmigrant and permits foreign officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts to enter into the U.S. and engage in official activities. Persons eligible for include: Officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts in the U.S., such as ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomats, or consular officers; Representatives of [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09-05:00September 19th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

O-1 Visa (Persons of Extraordinary Ability in the Arts, Athletics, Science, Business, and Education)

O-1 visas are available to persons of proven extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. To be considered a person of extraordinary ability, you must have sustained national or international acclaim, or, if you work in motion pictures or television productions, you must have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement. O-1 visas [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09-05:00September 11th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Waiver of Citizenship Test

Waiver of U.S. Citizenship Test Waiver of the U.S. Citizenship Test and How to Qualify: Section 312 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) requires that naturalization applicants must demonstrate an ability to read, write, and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language, and have a knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government. [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09-05:00August 26th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Marriage Based Green Cards, a Guide to Qualify

Marriage based green cards may be obtained in several ways for persons already in the U.S. depending upon marriage either to a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident and depending upon whether he/she entered the U.S. legally or illegally. Marriage to U.S. Citizen There are several options: Get married and immediately apply for a marriage based [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09-05:00August 24th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments