USCIS

/Tag: USCIS

USCIS To Centralize Filing and Adjudication of I-601, I-212 and I-290B Waivers

"Beginning June 4, 2012, individuals abroad who have applied for certain visas and have been found ineligible by a U.S. Consular Officer, will be able to mail requests to waive certain grounds of inadmissibility directly to a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Lockbox facility. This change affects where individuals abroad, who have been found [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00May 25th, 2012|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Salvadorans Provided With Interim Employment Authorization Documents

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (U.S.C.I.S.) announced today that some existing Salvadoran Temporary Protected Status (T.P.S.) beneficiaries will receive interim Employment Authorization Documents (E.A.D.s) during the continued processing of their re-registration applications. USCIS mailed approximately 4,500 EADs, to be delivered no later than March 9, 2011, to Salvadorans who have not yet received a final [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00March 15th, 2011|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Exemption for Individuals Affiliated with Certain Iraqi Groups from Certain Inadmissibility Provisions

Effective September 21, 2009, Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano and Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton, following consultation with each other and the Attorney General, exercised their discretionary authority under Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) section 212(d)(3)(B)(i) to exempt qualified individuals, as determined by officials of their respective Departments based on specified standards, from [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00March 2nd, 2011|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Temporary Protected Status (TPS)

Temporary immigration status is for foreign nationals currently residing in the U.S. whose homeland conditions are recognized by the US government as being temporarily unsafe or overly dangerous to return to (e.g., war, earthquake, flood, drought, or other extraordinary and temporary conditions). TPS does not lead to permanent resident status. As the name indicates, it [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:08-05:00December 31st, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Foreign Officers A-1 Visa or Diplomatic Visa

The A-1 diplomatic visa is considered nonimmigrant and permits foreign officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts to enter into the U.S. and engage in official activities. Persons eligible for include: Officers of permanent diplomatic missions or consular posts in the U.S., such as ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomats, or consular officers; Representatives of [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09-05:00September 19th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

H-1B Visa Fiscal Year (FY) 2011 Cap Season

H-1B Visa Fiscal Year (FY) 2011 Cap Season The H-1B Visa Program U.S. businesses use the H-1B visa program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields, such as scientists, engineers, or computer programmers. How USCIS Determines if an H-1B Visa Petition is Subject to the FY [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:09-05:00August 4th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

TPS Designated Country – Haiti

TPS Registration Period Extended Through January 18, 2011 Initially, the 180-day registration period for nationals of Haiti was from Jan. 21 through July 20, 2010. This registration period is now being extended through Jan. 18, 2011.  The announcement was made on July 12, 2010. The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) previously published a Federal Register Notice on Jan. 21, 2010, [...]

By |2010-07-19T16:48:28-05:00July 19th, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments

Fashion Model Visa- H-1B

U.S. immigration law allows fashion models to get the same type of visa held by foreign professionals holding bachelor’s degrees or higher, without the required education. In order for a U.S. employer to utilize the H-1B visa for fashion models, the modeling work must require a model of distinction.  The following are the general requirements [...]

By |2016-11-14T23:35:11-05:00July 1st, 2010|Immigration Blog|0 Comments